• Capsicum

    Synonyms: African Bird Peppers, African Cayenne, African Chilies, American Pepper, Bell Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chili Pepper, Hot Pepper, Red Pepper, Spanish Pepper, Tabasco Pepper

    Family: Solanaceae

    Genus species: Capsicum annuum var. frutescens, Capsicum chinense, Capsicum annuum var. glabriusculum, Capsicum baccatum, Capsicum pubescens, Capsicum annuum var. annuum (Bell Pepper)

    Type: Shrub

    Part Used: Dried ripe fruit

    Homeopathy: Tincture of dried pods

    Location: Africa, India, Japan, Mexico, tropical America, U.S.

    Actions: Antibacterial, anticoagulant, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, catalyst and synergist with other herbs, circulatory stimulant, circulatory tonic, CNS stimulant, counterirritant (topical), diaphoretic, digestive, helps circulatory system regain elasticity, helps normalize blood pressure, hemostyptic, hypertensive (due to increased catecholamine secretion), rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, stops bleeding ulcers, sympathomimetic, tonic, vesicant (external)

    Indications: Abscess, acne, AIDS, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, athletic injuries, cardiac disorders, cardiovascular disease, chronic laryngitis (gargle), circulatory disorders, cold extremities, colic, common cold, constipation, diabetic neuralgia, diarrhea, diverticulitis, dropsy, dyspepsia, fatigue, flatulence, flatulent indigestion, gangrene, gonorrhea, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, infections, insufficiency of peripheral circulation, lumbago (lotion), menstrual disorders, migraine, nausea, neuralgia, pain, pharyngitis, pleurisy, rheumatic pain, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, scrofula, shingles (topical), tonsillitis, trigeminal neuralgia, ulcer, unbroken chilblain (lotion or ointment)

    Homeopathic Indications: Amaurosis, asthma, cough, delirium tremens, diarrhea, diphtheria, dysentery, ear affections, glandular swellings, headache, heartburn, hemorrhoids, hernia, measles, motion sickness, neuralgia, obesity, pertussis, pneumonia, pregnancy disorders, respiratory disorders, rheumatic gout, rheumatism, sciatica, scrofula, sore throat, stomatitis, urine disorders, yellow fever

    Chemicals & Nutrients: alpha-Linolenic Acid, beta-Carotene, Bromine, Calcium, Capsaicin, Carbohydrates (45%), Cobalt, Fats (1%), Fiber (9%), Folic Acid, Iron, Linoleic Acid, Magnesium, Molybdenum, Niacin, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (9%), Stearic Acid, Sulfur, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Fruits: 30-120 mg

    Strong Tincture: 1:3 in 60% alcohol, dose 0.06-0.2 ml

    Tincture: 1:20 in 60% alcohol, dose 0.3-1 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 95% alcohol, dose; 5-15 drops up to 3x/day

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Capsicum may interfere with antihypertensives, MAOI's and may increase the hepatic metabolism of drugs. When used with MAOI drugs there is a risk of increased hypertension. There is a potential risk of increased hypertension when used with beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs. Possible potentiation of sympathomimetics. Preparations of this herb may antagonize antihypertensive drugs and nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and when combined with sympathomimetics there is an increased risk of hypertension. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Diarrhea, bloody diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, vomiting blood.

    Warning: Excessive use can lead to gastroenteritis, kidney damage and liver damage. Compresses may blister skin. Avoid touching eyes after handling. Do not apply to injured skin. Do not apply externally for more than 2 days. Allow 14 days between applications.

    Note: Topical use decreases the perception of pain by depleting "substance P".

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.