• Couch Grass Herb

    Synonyms: Dogs Grass, Quack Grass, Radix Graminis, Rhizoma Tritici, Scutch Grass, Triticum, Twitch Grass, Witch Grass

    Family: Poaceae

    Genus species: Agropyron repens (syn. Elymus repens, Elytrigia repens), Triticum repens

    Type: Grass

    Part Used: Whole Herb

    Location: America, Australia, Europe, northern Asia, Northern Hemisphere

    Actions: Antibacterial, antilithic, antipyretic, blood purifier, diuretic, expectorant, laxative

    Indications: Bright's disease, bronchitis, calculi, catarrh, constipation, cystitis, fever, gout, jaundice, lumbago, prostate gland disorders, rheumatism, syphilis, urinary tract infection

    Chemicals & Nutrients: beta-Carotene, Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, Silicon, Sodium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: 3x/day

    Dried herb: 4-8 g

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: Agropyron repens is GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.