• Chinese Cabbage Leaves

    Synonyms: Celery Cabbage, Napa, Pak Choi, Pe Tsai

    Family: Cruciferae

    Genus species: Brassica rapa var. chinensis, Brassica rapa var. pekinensis

    Part Used: Leaves

    Location: eastern Asia, China, Japan

    Actions: Depurative, diuretic, laxative, refrigerant

    Indications: Alcoholism, constipation, edema, fever

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Alanine, alpha-Linolenic Acid, Calcium, Carbohydrates, Cystine, Fats, Fiber, Glutamic Acid, Iron, Isoleucine, Linoleic Acid, Lysine, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sodium, Threonine, Tryptophan, Valine, Vitamin C, Zinc

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Warning: Contains small amounts of goitrogens (substances that produce goiter). If consumed in large quantities over long periods of time, the goitrogens may interfere with the utilization of iodine by the thyroid gland. However, this is only possible if there is an iodine deficiency.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.