• Dong Quai

    Synonyms: Angelicae Radix, Chinese Angelica, Dang Gui, Danggui, Honeywort, Mountain Celery, Shan Chin, Tang Kuei, Tang Kwei

    Family: Umbelliferae

    Genus species: Angelica polymorpha var. sinensis, Angelica acutiloba, Angelica acutiloba var. sugiyamae, Angelica gigas

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Tap Root

    Location: Chihli, China, Japan, Shansi, Shantung, western provinces of China

    Actions: Alterative, anabolic agent, analgesic, anodyne, antibacterial, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, circulatory stimulant, deobstruent, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, helps regulate glycogen production in the liver, helps regulate menstruation, hepatic, immunostimulant (stimulates the production of B cells and T cells and increases the production of interferon and leukocytes), increases and enhances metabolism, laxative, liver protectant, normalizes uterine contractions, sedative, stimulates estrogen production, tonic, uterine stimulant (non-volatile water soluble compounds), uterine tonic, uterine vasoconstrictor, uterosedative (volatile oil)

    Indications: Ague, amenorrhea, anemia, angina pectoris, arthritis, asthma, atherosclerosis, cancer, candidiasis, cervicitis, common cold, constipation, coronary heart disease, dehydration, dyspepsia, eczema, endometriosis, endometritis, fever, headache, hemorrhages, hepatitis, hot flashes, hydrocele, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, hypertonia, immunodeficiency, indigestion, infertility, low sperm count, lumbago, menopausal symptoms, menstrual disorders, metrorrhagia, multiple sclerosis, neuralgia, painful menstruation, phthisis, PMS, prostatitis, rheumatism, snakebite, sterility, stomachache, thrombophlebitis, uterine cramps, uterine inflammation, vaginal dryness, venous thrombosis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Carotenoids, Choline, Cobalt, Fats (2%), Fiber (17%), Iron, Magnesium, Niacin, Phosphorus, Phytoestrogens, Potassium, Protein (13%), Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 9-12 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 1-2 g 2x/day

    Tincture: 1:5 in 70% alcohol, dose; 5-20 drops 3x/day

    Contraindications: Diabetes, diarrhea, menorrhagia, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Warning: Contains psoralen and bergapten which can induce photosensitivity. Psoralen is mutagenic and photocarcinogenic (Merck Index 11th Ed.). Safrole is carcinogenic (Merck Index 11th Ed.) and hepatotoxic (Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia 29th Ed.). Safrole has been classified as reasonably anticipated to be a carcinogen (Seventh Annual Report on Carcinogens: PB95-109781, 1994) page 355. Safrole, a component of the volatile oil, has been shown to be hepatocarcinogenic in rats and have carcinogenic potential in human in vitro studies.

    Safety: Angelica spp. are GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.