• Cornsilk

    Synonyms: Corn Silk, Corn Stigma, Indian Corn, Maidis Stigmata, Maize Silk, Stigmata Maydis, Yu Mi Hsu, Yu Mi Xu, Zea

    Family: Poaceae or Gramineae

    Genus species: Zea mays

    Type: Monoecious annual plant

    Part Used: Fresh or dried stigmas and styles from unripe corn during the flowering period

    Location: Brazil, China, former Yugoslavia, France, Mexico, Romania, South Africa, U.S.

    Actions: Alexeteric, alterative, anodyne, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antilithic, antiseptic, astringent, cholagogue, hematogenic, hemostatic, kidney alterative, lithotriptic, mild diuretic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, urinary demulcent, weight loss aid

    Indications: Amenorrhea, arthritis, bedsore, bed-wetting, Bright's disease, cholangitis, cholecystitis, cystitis, diabetes mellitus, dropsy, dysentery, dysuria, edema, excessive menstruation, gallstones, gonorrhea, gout, hepatitis, hyperglycemia, hypertension, inflammation, jaundice, kidney disorders, kidney stone, nephritis, obesity, oliguria, painful menstruation, prostatitis, pyelitis, rheumatism, stomachache, strangury, tumor, urethritis, uterine inflammation, warts

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Sitosterol, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Fats (4%), Fiber (8%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%), Silicon, Vitamin C, Vitamin K

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 9-12 g, in 2-3 doses

    Dried Styles and Stigmas: 4-8 g or by infusion, 3x/day

    Tincture: 1:5 in 25% alcohol, dose 5-15 ml, 3x/day

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Hypoglycemic drugs or cardiac medications. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. May antagonize antihypertensives. There is a potential risk of increased hypertension when used with beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs. Possible potentiation of sympathomimetics and an increased risk of hypertension. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Can cause contact dermatitis and allergic reactions in hypersensitive individuals.

    Warning: Prolonged use may result in hypokalemia.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.