• Dandelion Leaf

    Synonyms: Blow Ball, Common Dandelion, Fairy Clock, Huang Hua Di Ding (Yellow Flower Earth Nail), Lion's Tooth, Lion's Teeth, Mongoloid Dandelion, Pee in the Bed, Pu Gong Ying, Pu Gung Ying, Pu Kung Ying, Puff Ball, Taraxacum Leaf

    Family: Asteraceae

    Genus species: Taraxacum officinale, Taraxacum mongolicum, Taraxacum sinicum, Leontodon taraxacum

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Aerial parts

    Location: former Yugoslavia, Hungary, main suppliers are Bulgaria, Northern Hemisphere, Poland, Romania, South America, U.K.

    Actions: Antibacterial, antifungal, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, antipyretic, appetite stimulant, blood purifier, breast cancer preventative, detoxifier, diuretic, galactogogue, hepatic, kidney alterative, lowers uric acid levels, mild choleretic, mild laxative, stomachic, tonic

    Indications: Abscess, acne, agalactia, age spots, AIDS, allergies, anemia, arthritis, boil, breast cancer, cancer, cardiovascular disease, cholecystitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, cirrhosis, colitis, constipation, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, diabetes mellitus, eczema, edema, fever, flatulence, furuncle, gallbladder disorders, gallstones, gout, hepatitis, hyperuricemia, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, hypoglycemia, indigestion, insufficient production of bile, jaundice, mastitis, menstrual cramps, rheumatism, scrofula

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids, Boron, Bromine, Calcium, Carbohydrates (30%), Chlorine, Chromium, Fats (3%), Fiber (7%), Iron, Lecithin, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%), Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Decoction: 15-30 g, in 2-3 doses

    Dried leaf: Dose 4-10 g or by infusion

    Fresh juice from leaf: 5-10 ml, 2x/day

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 45% alcohol, 30-60 drops up to 4x/day

    Tincture: (1:5, 25% ethanol), 2-5 ml

    Contraindications: Occlusion of the bile ducts, gall bladder empyema, ileus, with gallstones consult a doctor. Pregnancy, lactation.

    Drug Interactions: Dandelion preparations may potentiate the action of diuretics and may interfere with hypoglycemic drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Hyperacidity in the stomach. Sesquiterpene lactones may cause contact dermatitis and allergic reactions. May increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: Taraxacum officinale and Taraxacum laevigatum are considered GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.