• Echinacea purpurea

    Synonyms: Common Echinacea, Common Purple Coneflower, Kansas Snakeroot, Purple Coneflower

    Family: Asteraceae or Compositae

    Genus species: Echinacea purpurea

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Underground parts and/or leaves (leaves have similar actions to roots)

    Location: central U.S., southwestern U.S.

    Actions: Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitumor, antiviral, bacteriostatic, demulcent, depurative, diaphoretic, fungistatic, interferon-like activity, lymphatic alterative, peripheral vasodilator, powerful immunostimulant (stimulates the production of phagocytes), prophylaxis of common cold and influenza, sialagogue, skin alterative, vulnerary

    Indications: Abscess, acne, adrenal disorders, asthma, bacterial infection, bedsore, blood dyscrasia, boil, bronchitis, burns, cancer, candidiasis, carbuncle, cervicitis, chlamydia, chronic fatigue syndrome, chronic viral infections, cirrhosis, cold sore, colic, Crohn's disease, croup, cystic fibrosis, dog bite, eczema, encephalomyocarditis, endometritis, fever, fibrocystic disease of the breast, fibrositis, furunculosis, gastritis, headache, herpes simplex, laryngitis, lymphadenitis, mild septicemia, mononucleosis, myalgic encephalomyelitis, nasopharyngeal catarrh, peritonitis, pharyngitis, poliovirus, polyarthritis, prophylaxis and treatment of mild to moderately severe common cold, influenza, septic processes, prostatitis, psoriasis, pyorrhea, rabies, septicemia, shigellosis, skin disorders, snakebite, stomatitis, syphilis, teething, tendonitis, tonsillitis, ulcus cruris (indolent leg ulcers), urticaria, uterine inflammation, vaginitis, vesicular stomatitis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Root: Aluminum, Calcium, Chromium, Cobalt, Copper, Fats, Fatty Acids, Fiber, Fructose, Galactose, Inulin (13%), Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Polysaccharides, Potassium, Protein, Silicon, Sucrose, Sulfur, Vitamin C, Leaves: Bioflavonoids (0.5%), Vitamin C (0.2%)

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried root and rhizome: dose 1-2 g or by infusion or decoction

    Liquid extract: 1:1 in 45% alcohol, dose 0.25-1 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 1-2 ml

    Contraindications: Pregnancy, lactation, in principle not to be used in progressive conditions, e.g. tuberculosis, leukoses, collagenosis, multiple sclerosis, AIDS, HIV infection and other auto-immune disorders.

    Drug Interactions: Immunosuppressive drugs.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Large doses may cause nausea and dizziness. Polysaccharides may cause contact dermatitis and allergic reactions. May cause immunosuppression after 6-8 weeks of continuous use.

    Warning: Limit duration of use to eight weeks. Alcohol tinctures may destroy immunostimulant polysaccharides.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.