• Cnidium Rhizome

    Synonyms: Chuan Chiung, Chuan Xiong, Cnidii Rhizoma, Cnidium, Jih Chiung, Ligustici Rhizoma, Ligusticum Rhizome

    Family: Umbelliferae

    Genus species: Cnidium japonica, Cnidium officinale, Ligusticum wallichii, Ligusticum chuaxiong, Ligusticum striatum, Laserpitium striatum

    Type: Herb

    Part Used: Rhizome

    Location: China, Japan, Korea

    Actions: Anodyne, antibacterial, antifungal, antihypertensive, antispasmodic, circulatory stimulant, sedative, vasodilator

    Indications: Abdominal pain, amenorrhea, arthralgia, headache, hypertension, intestinal colic, irregular menstruation, menstrual disorders, stomachache, uterine cramps

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium, Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 3-5 g, in 2-3 doses

    Drug Interactions: Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.