• Carrot

    Synonyms: Bird Nest, Bird's Nest Root, Garden Carrot

    Family: Umbelliferae

    Genus species: Daucus carota subsp. sativus

    Type: Erect hispid biennial

    Part Used: Root

    Location: China, France, Germany, India, Japan, North Africa, Poland, Scandinavia, U.K., U.S.

    Actions: Anthelmintic, antihyperglycemic, antioxidant, cancer preventative, depurative, diabetes preventative, diuretic, heart disease preventative, hematogenic, kidney alterative, refrigerant

    Indications: Cancer of testicles, colon cancer, duodenal ulcer, dyspepsia, eczema, eye disorders, gout, hyperglycemia, hyperuricemia, mammary carcinoma, psoriasis, skin cancer, skin disorders, skin ulcer, stomach cancer, threadworms, tumor

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Carotene, Calcium, Carbohydrates (50%), Carotenes (Vitamin A 280 IU/g), Diosgenin, Fats (2%), Fiber (7%), GLA, Glucose, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Lycopene, Magnesium, Palmitic Acid, Pectin, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (8%), Sodium, Sucrose (20%), Sulfur, Vitamin C

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.