• Damiana

    Synonyms: Damiana Aphrodisiacs

    Family: Turneraceae

    Genus species: Turnera diffusa var. aphrodisiaca, Damiana aphrodisiaca, Turnera aphrodisiaca, Turnera microphylla

    Type: Shrub

    Part Used: Leaves and stems

    Location: Central America, Mexico, South America, Texas, tropical America, West Indies

    Actions: Antidepressant, antihyperglycemic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, circulatory stimulant, endocrine alterative, helps balance female hormones, increases sperm count, mild diuretic, mild laxative, mild purgative, nervine, nervous system alterative, stimulant, stomachic, testosterone-like effects, thymoleptic, tonic, urinary antiseptic, urinary vasodilator

    Indications: Amenorrhea, anxiety, atonic constipation, bed-wetting, coital inadequacy, cough, debility, depression, fatigue, frigidity, headache, hot flashes, impotence, lethargy, menopausal hormone imbalances in women, menopausal symptoms, menstrual disorders, nervous dyspepsia, painful menstruation, prostatitis, sexual neurasthenia

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (75%), Chlorophyll, Chromium, Cobalt, Fats (4%), Fiber (10%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Starch, Sugar, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried leaves: dose 2-4 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 60% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, kidney disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis, urinary tract disorders.

    Drug Interactions: Hypoglycemic drugs. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Possible; diarrhea, nausea, polyuria, vomiting.

    Warning: Large doses can cause insomnia and headaches. Interferes with iron absorption. High doses may cause convulsions.

    Safety: GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.