• Devil's Claw

    Synonyms: Grapple Plant, Wood Spider

    Family: Pedaliaceae

    Genus species: Harpagophytum procumbens

    Type: Herbaceous trailing perennial

    Part Used: Secondary tubers

    Location: native to Kalahari Savannas of Southern Africa and Namibia

    Actions: Anti-inflammatory, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antiphlogistic, antipyretic, antirheumatic, appetite stimulant, blood purifier, cardioactive agent, choleretic, digestive, diuretic, hepatic, lowers uric acid levels, mild analgesic, oxytocic, purgative, sedative, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Arteriosclerosis, arthritis, arthrosis, boil, diabetes mellitus, diverticulosis, dyspepsia, fibrositis, gout, hepatic cholestasis, hypercholesterolemia, hyperlipemia, hyperuricemia, inappetence, indigestion, lithiasis, lumbago, myalgia, neuralgia, osteoarthritis, pleurodynia, rheumatism, skin ulcer, sores, tendonitis, uricacidemia, wounds

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Cobalt, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Sodium, Tin

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Tuber: 0.10-0.25 g

    Infusion, Cold: 4-6 ounces

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 0.10-0.25 ml

    Tincture: 1:2 in 60% alcohol, dose; 1/2-1 teaspoons

    Tincture: 1:5 in 25% alcohol, dose 0.5-1 ml

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy, gastric ulcer, duodenal ulcer, with gallstones use only after consultation with doctor.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Diabetic treatment, hypertensives, hypotensives. Cardioactives may potentiate cardiac glycosides, interfere or antagonize antiarrhythmic drugs, increase the risk of hypokalemia, antagonize beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs, interact with depolarizing muscle relaxants and increase the risk of arrhythmias, interfere with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and cardioactives may increase the arrhythmogenic potential of terfenadine. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.