• Celery Seeds

    Synonyms: Apii Fructus, Apium, Apium graveolens Seed, Celery Fruit, Smallage Fruit

    Family: Umbelliferae or Apiaceae

    Genus species: Apium graveolens

    Type: Biennial herb

    Part Used: Dried ripe fruit

    Location: Europe, India, North Africa, North America, South Africa, western Asia

    Actions: Abortifacient, anticoagulant, antifungal, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, laxative, mild diuretic, mild spasmolytic, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, urinary antiseptic, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Anorexia, arthritis, bladder disorders, cystitis, depression, exhaustion, gout, hypertension, incontinence, kidney disorders, kidney stone, liver disorders, muscle spasms, nervous restlessness, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, urethritis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: alpha-Linolenic Acid, Boron, Calcium, Carbohydrates (40%), Fats (25%), Fiber (12%), Iron, Linoleic Acid, Magnesium, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (18%), Silicon, Sodium, Stearic Acid, Sulfur, Vitamin C, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Fruits: 0.5-2 g or by decoction 1:5

    Infusion: 1/2-2 teaspoonfuls of seeds in one cup of hot water.

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 60% alcohol, dose 0.3-1.2 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 50% alcohol, dose; 10-30 drops up to 4x/day

    Contraindications: Kidney disorders (nephritis, may increase the inflammation), pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Coumarins may potentiate the actions of anticoagulants. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Allergic reaction, anaphylactic shock, phyto(photo)dermatitis. Furanocoumarins can be phototoxic and cause dermatitis. May increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.