• Commiphora mukul Gum Extract

    Synonyms: Bdellium Gum, Guggul, Guggulipid, Gum Gugal, Salaitree

    Family: Burseraceae

    Genus species: Commiphora mukul, Commiphora wightii, Balsamodendron mukul, Balsamodendron agollocha

    Part Used: Gum resin extract

    Location: Assam, Berar, eastern Bengal, Mysore, Sind

    Actions: Alterative, antiatherogenic, antihypercholesterolemic, anti-inflammatory (powerful), antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antisuppurative, aperient, aphrodisiac, astringent, bitter, carminative, demulcent, diaphoretic, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, enhances phagocytosis, immunostimulant (increases leukocytes), stimulating expectorant, stomachic, thyroid stimulant, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Alveolitis, amenorrhea, anemia, ascites of tubercular peritonitis, atherosclerosis, bronchitis, chapped skin, chronic endometritis, chronic tonsillitis, common cold, cystitis, debility, dental caries, excessive menstruation, gonorrhea, hypercholesterolemia, inflammation, laryngitis, lassitude, leprosy, leukorrhea, marasmus, muscle spasms, neuralgia, neurasthenia, ophthalmia, pertussis, pneumonia, pyelitis, pyorrhea, rheumatism, scrofula, skin disorders, sore throat, spongy gums, ulcerative pharyngitis

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Possible diarrhea, hiccups, restlessness, apprehension.

    Note: Contains guggulsterones E and Z. In clinical trials guggulsterones have been shown to lower serum cholesterol, serum triglycerides, LDL levels and raise HDL levels.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.