• Cyperus rotundus Tuber

    Synonyms: Cyperi Rhizoma, Cyperus, Hsiang-Fu-Tzu, Nut Grass, Nutsedge, Suo Cao, Xiang Fu-Zi

    Family: Cyperaceae

    Genus species: Cyperus rotundus

    Part Used: Root and rhizome (rootlets removed)

    Location: America, Asia, Australia, Europe, India

    Actions: Analgesic, anthelmintic, antibacterial, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antituberculotic, antitussive, astringent, carminative, demulcent, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactogogue, lithotriptic, liver alterative, nervine, sedative, sialagogue, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterosedative, vermifuge, weight loss aid

    Indications: Amenorrhea, angina, angina pectoris, bronchitis, cholera, convulsion, cough, debility, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, dysuria, excessive menstruation, fever, flatulence, gonorrhea, hair loss, headache, hematemesis, hematuria, hypertension, indigestion, intestinal worms, leukorrhea, menstrual cramps, menstrual disorders, nausea, obesity, painful menstruation, scabies, skin disorders, sterility, stomachache, tuberculosis, tumor, uterine inflammation, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Polyphenols, Potassium, Sodium, Starch, Sugar

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 6-9 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder 5-10 g; decoction 56-112 ml

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.