• Couch Grass Root

    Synonyms: Agopyron, Couchgrass, Dog Grass, Dog's Grass, Quack Grass, Quick Grass, Radix Graminis, Rhizoma Tritici, Scutch Grass, Triticum, Twitch Grass, Witch Grass

    Family: Poaceae or Gramineae

    Genus species: Agropyron repens (syn. Elymus repens, Elytrigia repens), Triticum repens

    Type: Perennial Grass

    Part Used: Rhizome and roots

    Location: America, Australia, Europe, northern Asia, Northern Hemisphere

    Actions: Antibacterial, antihypercholesterolemic, antilithic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, cholagogue, demulcent, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, sedative

    Indications: Arthritis, benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH), bronchitis, chronic skin disorders, cough, cystitis, cystorrhea, diabetes mellitus, dysuria, gonorrhea, hematuria, hypercholesterolemia, kidney stone, lithemia, lithuria, nephritis, phosphaturia, prostatitis, pyelitis, rheumatism, strangury, tenesmus, urethritis, urinary tract disorders

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Inositol, Magnesium, Manganese, Mucilage (11%), Phosphorus, Selenium, Silica, Silicon, Tin, Vitamin B2

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Rhizome: 4-8 g or in decoction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 4-8 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 40% alcohol, dose 5-15 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, edema resulting from cardiac or renal insufficiency, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, lactation, liver disease, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) May increase the risk of hypokalemia. If contaminated with ergot: coma, diarrhea, tachycardia, tingling, itching, excessive thirst, vomiting.

    Warning: Occasionally contaminated with ergot.

    Safety: Agropyron repens is GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.