• Cloves

    Synonyms: Caryophylli Flos, Caryophyllum, Ding Xiang, Ting Hsiang

    Family: Myrtaceae

    Genus species: Syzygium aromaticum, Eugenia caryophyllata, Eugenia caryophyllus, Eugenia aromatica, Caryophyllus aromaticus

    Type: Evergreen tree

    Part Used: Dried buds

    Location: east African Islands, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Philippines, South America, Sri Lanka

    Actions: Analgesic (topical), antemetic, antibacterial (Helicobacter pylori), anticoagulant, antifungal, antiseptic (essential oil, used in dentistry), antispasmodic, antiviral, aromatic, carminative, circulatory stimulant, digestive, expectorant, local anesthetic, spasmolytic, spice, stomachic, tranquilizer, uterine stimulant, vasodilator

    Indications: Athlete's foot (tincture of 15% in 70% alcohol), Bronchitis, candidiasis (tea), common cold, diarrhea, dysentery, earache, gastric ulcer, hiccups, influenza, lumbago, myalgia, nausea, roundworm, sore throat, stomatitis, toothache, ulcer, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Fats (15%), Fiber, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Sodium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Powder: 0.12-0.3 g

    Decoction: 1.5-5 g, in 2-3 doses

    Mouthwash equivalent to 1-5% essential oil, dentistry, undiluted oil.

    Drug Interactions: Anticoagulant drugs. Eugenol is a powerful inhibitor of platelet activity and can potentiate anticoagulants.

    Safety: GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.