• Cat's Claw

    Synonyms: Claw of the Cat, Garabato, Garabato Amarillo, Paraguayo, Una de Gato, Una de Gavilan, Ungangi

    Family: Rubiaceae

    Genus species: Uncaria tomentosa, Uncaria guianensis

    Type: Woody vine

    Part Used: Inner bark

    Location: Peru

    Actions: Alexeteric, antiarthritic, antiatherogenic, anticoagulant, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antileukemic, antimutagenic, antithrombotic, antitumor, antiviral, circulatory stimulant, diuretic, enhances phagocytosis, helps regain strength after childbirth, immune system alterative, immunoenhancer, immunostimulant, kidney alterative, laxative, peripheral vasodilator, stroke preventative, urinary tract alterative

    Indications: AIDS, allergies, antifertility, arthritis, bone cancer, bursitis, cancer, chronic inflammatory diseases, colitis, common cold, Crohn's disease, diverticulitis, dysentery, environmental toxin poisoning, fistula, gastritis, genital cancer, genital herpes, gonorrhea, hemorrhoids, herpes zoster, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, inflammation, intestinal disorders, intestinal flora imbalance, leaky bowel syndrome, leukemia, neurobronchitis, parasites, peptic ulcer, PMS, poor circulation, rheumatism, systemic candidiasis, thrombosis, tumor, urinary tract cancer, viral infections, wounds (external)

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Powder: 0.5-6 g daily

    Tea: Simmer 20-30 g of bark for 15-30 minutes in a liter of water.

    Take with meals to avoid dyspepsia.

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Note: Avoid taking antacids with the drug since an acidic stomach helps absorb the beneficial alkaloids.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.