• Dandelion Root

    Synonyms: Blow Ball, Common Dandelion, Fairy Clock, Huang Hua Di Ding (Yellow Flower Earth Nail), Lion's Tooth, Lion's Teeth, Mongoloid Dandelion, Pee in the Bed, Pu Gong Ying, Pu Gung Ying, Pu Kung Ying, Puff Ball, Taraxacum Root

    Family: Compositae

    Genus species: Taraxacum officinale, Taraxacum mongolicum, Taraxacum sinicum, Leontodon taraxacum

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Root

    Location: Northern Hemisphere, South America

    Actions: Antibacterial, antifungal, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, antirheumatic, aperient, astringent, bacteriostatic, blood purifier, breast cancer preventative, cholagogue, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, fungistatic, galactogogue, gallbladder alterative, hematogenic, hepatic, lithotriptic, liver alterative, mild choleretic, mild laxative, powerful immunostimulant, simple bitter, stomachic, strengthens connective tissue

    Indications: Abscess, acne, agalactia, age spots, AIDS, allergies, anemia, arthritis, atonic dyspepsia with constipation, boil, breast cancer, cancer, cardiovascular disease, cholecystitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, cirrhosis, colitis, constipation, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, diabetes mellitus, digestive complaints (esp. the incomplete digestion of fat), dyspepsia, eczema, edema, fever, fibrositis, furuncle, gallbladder disorders, gallstones, gout, heartburn, hepatitis, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, hypoglycemia, immunodeficiency, inappetence, jaundice, liver disorders, mastitis, menstrual cramps, oliguria, polyuria, rheumatism, scrofula

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Carbohydrates (75%), Cobalt, Fats (2%), Fiber (9%), Glucose, Inositol, Inulin (33%), Iron, Magnesium, Mucilage (9%), Pectin, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%), Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Decoction: 15-30 g, in 2-3 doses

    Dried root: dose 2-8 g or by infusion or decoction

    Juice of fresh root: dose 4-8 ml

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 30% alcohol, dose 2-8 ml

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 45% alcohol, 30-60 drops up to 4x/day

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 5-10 ml

    Contraindications: Occlusion of the bile ducts, gall-bladder empyema, ileus. Pregnancy, lactation.

    Drug Interactions: May interfere with hypoglycemic drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Gastric hyperacidity. Sesquiterpene lactones may cause contact dermatitis and allergic reactions. May increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: Taraxacum officinale, Taraxacum laevigatum roots are considered GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.