• Cornus Fruit

    Synonyms: Asiatic Dogwood Fruit, Chinese Dogwood Fruit, Corni Fructus, Dogwood Fruit, Dogwood Tree, Japanese Cornel, Japanese Cornelian Cherry, Rou Dzao (Fleshy Jujube), Shan Chu Yu, Shan Ju Yu, Shan Yu Rou, Shan Zhu Yu

    Family: Cornaceae

    Genus species: Cornus officinalis

    Type: Thorny deciduous shrub

    Part Used: Fruit without seeds

    Location: Eastern China, Korea, Japan

    Actions: Anhidrotic, antiallergic, antibacterial, antihistaminic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, decreases menstrual flow, diuretic, hemostyptic, hepatic, immunostimulant, kidney alterative, tonic, urinary antiseptic, vermifuge

    Indications: Allergies, arthritis, bed-wetting, blurred vision, cancer, dermatophytosis, diabetes mellitus, dizziness, excessive menstruation, excessive perspiration, headache, hepatitis, hypertension, impaired hearing, impotence, incontinence, intestinal worms, kidney disorders, liver disorders, low sperm count, lumbago, malaria, metrorrhagia, night sweats, nocturnal emission, polyuria, premature ejaculation, spermatorrhea, tinnitus aurium, urinary calculi, vertigo

    Chemicals & Nutrients: beta-Carotene, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium, Sodium,

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 6-12 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 6-9 g, in two doses

    Contraindications: Diarrhea, dysuria, fever.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.