• Lycium Bark

    Synonyms: Box Thorn, Chinese Matrimony Vine, Chinese Wolfberry, Di Gu Pi, Lycium Radicis Cortex, Matrimony Vine, Ti Ku Pi, Wolfberry Bark

    Family: Solanaceae

    Genus species: Lycium chinense (Chinese Wolfberry, Chinese Matrimony Vine), Lycium barbarum (Box Thorn, Matrimony Vine)

    Type: Deciduous shrub

    Part Used: Root bark

    Location: Chinese Wolfberry: China, Europe, Japan, U.S., Box Thorn: Iraq, North Africa

    Actions: Antibacterial, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antipyretic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antitussive, astringent, bitter, peripheral vasodilator, refrigerant

    Indications: Asthma, cough, debility, diabetes mellitus, dizziness, excessive thirst, fever, hematemesis, hematuria, hemoptysis, hepatitis, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hyperhidrosis, hypertension, impotence, indigestion, lumbago, nephritis, night sweats, pneumonia, respiratory allergies, rheumatism, sore throat

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 10-15 g, in 2-3 doses

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.