• Pinellia Rhizome

    Synonyms: Ban Hsia, Ban Xia, Pan-Hsia, Pinelliae Tuber

    Family: Araceae

    Genus species: Pinellia ternata, Pinellia tuberifera

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Peeled rhizome, processed with alum or ginger root to reduce toxicity

    Location: southern China, Japan

    Actions: Absorbs toxins, alexeteric, analgesic, anhidrotic, antemetic (water extract), anticancer, antispasmodic, antitussive (water extract), astringent, expectorant, hemostyptic, pectoral, sedative (water extract), stomachic, Topically: Hemostyptic

    Indications: Abscess, angina pectoris, apoplexy, arthralgia, arthritis, bronchitis, cancer (breast, esophagus, stomach), cough, difficulty breathing, dizziness, dyspepsia, fever, gastritis, glaucoma (water extract), goiter, gonorrhea, hair loss, headache, hiccups, influenza, insomnia, jaundice, leukemia, leukorrhea, lung congestion, malaria, muscle spasms, nausea, pharyngalgia, rheumatism, snakebite, ulcer, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Ornithine, Potassium, Protein (5%), Sodium, Starch

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 5-12 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 4-8 g, in 2-3 doses

    Contraindications: Blood disorders, dehydration, hemorrhages, pregnancy.

    Warning: Must be processed with alum or ginger root before ingestion since it is toxic, fresh herb is slightly toxic, dried is not toxic, toxin is neutralized with the tea or vinegar. Pinellia can have an emetic effect unless it is heated.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.