• Lycium Fruit

    Synonyms: Box Thorn, Chinese Matrimony Vine, Chinese Wolfberry, Duke of Argyll's Tea Tree, Duke of Argyll's Tea Tree, Go Qi Zi, Goat Milk, Gou Qi Zi, Kou Chi Tzu, Lycii Fructus, Wolfberry, Yang Ru (Goat Milk)

    Family: Solanaceae

    Genus species: Lycium barbarum (syn. Lycium halimifolium), Lycium chinense (Chinese Matrimony Vine), Lycium barbatum

    Type: Deciduous shrub

    Part Used: Dried ripe fruit

    Location: Lycium barbarum; northern Asia, U.S., Lycium chinense; eastern Asia, U.S., China, Japan

    Actions: Anti-aging, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihyperlipemic, antihypertensive, antinyctalopic, antiperoxidative, antituberculotic, antitumor, blood purifier, circulatory alterative, hemostyptic, hepatic, immunostimulant, improves vision, increases SOD levels, kidney alterative, liver alterative, nutritive, tonic

    Indications: Atherosclerosis, blurred vision, cough, debility, diabetes mellitus, dizziness, fatigue, headache, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hypertension, impotence, kidney disorders, liver disorders, lumbago, night blindness, nocturnal emission, poor eyesight, seminal emissions, senility, side effects from chemotherapy and radiotherapy, spermatorrhea, tinnitus aurium, tuberculosis, vertigo, Topically: Bedsore, bleeding, burns, canker sores, frostbite, furuncle, ulcer

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Betaine, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium, Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 6-12 g, in 2-3 doses

    Contraindications: Arthritis, fever, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.