• Marshmallow Root

    Synonyms: Althea Root, Guimauve, Marsh Mallow Root, Marshmallow, Mortification Root, White Mallow

    Family: Malvaceae

    Genus species: Althaea officinalis

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Peeled root

    Location: Belgium, Bulgaria, Europe, former U.S.S.R., former Yugoslavia, Hungary, U.S., western Asia

    Actions: Alterative, anticatarrhal, antidiarrheal, antihepatotoxic, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antitussive, antiulcer, bowel cleanser, cancer preventative, demulcent, detoxifier, diuretic, emmenagogue, emollient, expectorant, galactogogue, lithotriptic, mucilage, vulnerary

    Indications: Asthma, bronchitis, colitis, cough, cystitis, diarrhea, duodenal ulcer, dysuria, edema, emphysema, enteritis, gastric ulcer, gastritis, gastroenteritis, hay fever, headache, hiatal hernia, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, laryngitis, lithiasis, nephritis, peptic ulcer, pharyngitis (gargle), sore throat, stomatitis (mouthwash), strangury, ulcerative colitis, urethritis, vaginitis (douche), Topically as a Poultice or Ointment/Cream: Burns, dermatitis, eczema, furunculosis, hemorrhoids, thrombotic ulcer, varicose ulcer, wounds

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Asparagine, Betaine, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Fiber (8%), Fats, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Mucilage (21%), Pectin, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%), Sodium, Starch, Tin

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Root: 2-5 g or by cold extraction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 2-5 ml

    Ointment: 5% powdered althea root in usual ointment base

    Tea: Add cold water to 3-10 g, macerate at room temperature for 30 minutes with stirring, pass through fine cloth.

    Tincture: 1:5, 25% ethanol, dose: 5-15 ml

    Contraindications: Patients with bowel disorders and/or obstruction.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.