• Paederia Leaf

    Synonyms: Chi Hsiang Teng, Chicken-Dung Creeper, Chinese Flower Plant, Chinese Moon-Creeper, Ji Xiang Teng, King's Tonic, Stinking Opal Berry

    Family: Rubiaceae

    Genus species: Paederia foetida, Paederia scandens var. tomentosa, Convolvulus foetidus, Apocynum foetidum

    Type: Twining herb

    Part Used: Leaves

    Location: Assam, Bengal, central Himalayas, China, eastern Himalayas, pantropical, South India, western India

    Actions: Anodyne, anthelmintic, anticancer, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antipyretic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bitter, carminative, detoxifier, diuretic, energy booster, increases semen, laxative, promotes sexual vigor, tonic

    Indications: Ague, alcoholism, arthritis, common cold, convalescence, cough, diarrhea, dysentery, edema, flatulence, hemorrhoids, herpes, impotence, intestinal disorders, jaundice, rheumatism, snakebite, splenitis, stomachache, tenesmus, tobacco addiction, toothache, urinary calculi

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 9-15 g, in 2-3 doses

    Infusion 12-24 ml; decoction 56 - 112 ml

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Warning: The Australian government considers Apocynum spp. unsafe for human consumption.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.