• Papaya Fruit

    Synonyms: Melon Tree, Papaw, Pawpaw

    Family: Caricaceae

    Genus species: Carica papaya

    Type: Nonwoody tree

    Part Used: Fruit

    Location: Brazil, Central Africa, China, Colombia, cultivated in the tropics worldwide, Florida, Hawaii, India, Indonesia, Mexico, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Thailand, tropical America, Vietnam, West Indies, Zaire

    Actions: Abortifacient, amebicide, anti-aging, anodyne, anthelmintic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiphlogistic, cardiotonic, cholagogue, CNS depressant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, laxative, nutritive, pectoral, pediculicide, stomachic, vermifuge

    Indications: Amebiasis, arthritis, asthma, belching, cancer, colic, constipation, diarrhea, diphtheria, dysentery, dyspepsia, dysuria, fever, flatulence, headache, hemoptysis, hypertension, indigestion, inflammation of the feet, influenza, intestinal worms, nausea, oliguria, pediculosis, psoriasis, rheumatism, ringworm, splenitis, ulcer, urinary calculi, toothache

    Chemicals & Nutrients: alpha-Linoleic Acid, Amino Acids (complete profile), beta-Carotene, Calcium, Carbohydrates (55%), Fats (1%), Fiber (4%), Linoleic Acid, Magnesium, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (3%), Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: 4-6 g 3x/day

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastronintestinal disease, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Heartburn.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.