• Noni

    Synonyms: Ach, Awl Tree, Baga, Bangkoro, Bilimbi, Boi Doieur, Bumbo, Bungbo, Bunuela, Canary Wood, Cheesefruit, Coca, Doleur, Feuille Douleur, Feuille Froide, Forbidden Fruit, Fromagier, Gardenia Hediona, Grand Morinda, Great Morinda, Headache Tree, Hog Apple, Huevo de Reuma, Indian Mulberry, Kura, Lada, Ladda, Leichhardt's Tree, Limburger Tree, Mengkoedoe, Mengkudu, Mengkudu, Menkudi Besar, Menkudu Besar, Mirier de Java, Mona, Monii, Mora de la India, Morinda, Mulberry, Nhau, Nhau Lon, Nhau Nui, Nho, Nhor Prey, Nhor Thom, Nigua, Nino, Nona, Nono, Nonu, Nuna, Pain Bush, Pain Killer, Pain Killer Tree, Pina de Puerco, Pinuela, Pomme Macaque, Rubarbe Caraibe, Ruibarbo Caribe, Tahitian Noni, Togari Wood, Urati, Wild Pine, Yor Ban

    Family: Rubiaceae

    Genus species: Morinda citrifolia, Morinda tinctoria, Morinda citrifolia var. bracteata

    Type: Small evergreen shrub or tree

    Part Used: Fruit and/or juice, leaves, root

    Location: tropics worldwide: Africa, Australia, Barbados, Cambodia, Caribbean, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Fiji, Florida, French West Indies, Guadeloupe, Guam, Haiti, Hawaii, India, Jamaica, Java, Laos, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Philippines, Polynesia, Puerto Rico, Raratonga, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, Southeast Asia, St. Croix, Surinam, Tahiti, Thailand, Tonga, Trinida and Tobago, Vietnam

    Actions: Analgesic, anodyne (roots), anthelmintic (bark, fruit, root), anti-aging, antiarthritic (leaf sap), antibacterial (fruit), anticancer, antifungal, antihypertensive (root), antipyretic (leaves, root), antituberculotic, antitumor (fruit), antiviral, astringent (bark, leaves), bowel cleanser, deobstruent (fruit, leaves), diuretic, emmenagogue (fruit, leaves), emollient (fruit, leaves), helps increase life span of cancer patients (increased life span of mice with Lewis Lung Carcinoma), immunoenhancer, immunostimulant (stimulates production of T-lymphocytes, phagocytic macrophages and lymphocytes), laxative, nutritive, parasiticide, purgative (leaves, seeds), roborant (root), sedative (roots), shampoo, tonic (leaves), vermifuge (root), vulnerary

    Indications: Abrasions, abscess (inner bark), ague (bark), arthritis, asthma (fruit), atherosclerosis, beriberi, boil (leaf poultice, ripe fruit mash), broken bone, cancer, carbuncle (ripe fruit mash), cerebral hemorrhage (root), colic, common cold (leaves, chest poultice), conjunctivitis, cough (bark, fruit, leaves), cuts (leaves), depression, diabetes mellitus (fruit), diarrhea (bark), drug addiction, dysentery (fruit, root), dysuria (fruit), elephantiasis, Epstein-Barr virus, fever (leaves), gastric ulcer, gingivitis, gout (leaf poultice), headache, hemorrhoids (root), hypertension (juice and/or root), indigestion, inflammation (leaf poultice), influenza, intestinal parasites (fruit, root), jaundice (roots), kidney disorders, labor, leukorrhea, liver disorders, lumbago (fruit), malaria (bark), mastitis (leaf poultice), menstrual disorders (trunk bark), myalgia, nasal congestion (root), nausea, ophthalmia, painful menstruation, pharyngitis (leaves), respiratory disorders, rheumatism (leaf poultice), skin disorders, skin ulcer (leaves), smallpox, sore gums (crushed ripe fruit and/or crushed leaves), sore throat (ripe fruit gargle), sores (leaves), splenomegaly (fruit), sprain, stomatitis, strangury, stress, stroke, swelling (leaf poultice), tenesmus, tetanus (root), thrush, toothache (root), tuberculosis (bark, fruit, leaves, root), tumor, ulcer (ripe fruit), vomiting, wounds (leaf poultice)

    Chemicals & Nutrients:

    Fruit: Asperuloside, beta-Carotene, Caproic Acid, Caprylic Acid, Citric Acid, Ethyl Caproate, Ethyl Caprylate, Glucose, Gum, Malic Acid, Pectin, Sugar

    Leaves: Anthraquinones, beta-Carotene, beta-Sitosterol, Calcium, Carbohydrates (24%), Fats (21%), Fiber (11%), Iron, Niacin, Phenols, Phosphorus, Protein (12%), Sterols, Ursolic Acid, Vitamin C

    Root: Anthraquinones

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Fruit: Juice; 100 ml 1/2 hour before breakfast

    Leaves: Internal and/or poultice

    Powder: 1-2 g, 2-3x/day, take on an empty stomach 1/2 hour before a meal

    Root: Decoction

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.