• Peony Root

    Synonyms: Bai Shao, Bai Shao Yao (White Flowered), Chi Shao, Chi Shao Yao (Red Flowered), Chih Shao, Chinese Peony, Common Garden Peony Root, Double Peony Root, European Peony Root, Ladle Medicine, Pai Shao, Peoniae Radix, Peony, Piney Root, Shao Yao (Ladle Medicine), White Peony Root

    Family: Paeoniaceae or Ranunculaceae

    Genus species: Paeonia lactiflora (Common Garden Peony, White Peony), Paeonia officinalis (European Peony, Piney), Paeonia albiflora, Paeonia obovata, Paeonia veitchii

    Type: Perennial shrub

    Part Used: Root

    Location: Asia Minor, Bulgaria, China, Japan, Manchuria, Siberia, southern France, Turkey

    Actions: Analgesic, antibacterial, anticonvulsant, anhidrotic, antidiuretic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, capillary protectant, circulatory stimulant, coronary vasodilator, emmenagogue, hemostatic, sedative, tonic, tranquilizer

    Indications: Allergies, amenorrhea, anemia, arthralgia, cardiovascular disease, cholecystitis, dermatitis, dizziness, dysentery, excessive menstruation, flatulence, gastric ulcer, gastrointestinal disorders, heat rash, hyperemia, hypertension, inflammation, irregular menstruation, menstrual disorders, migraine, neuralgia, neurasthenia, painful menstruation, poor circulation, rheumatism, stomachache

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Glucose, Starch, Sucrose (11%)

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 5-10 g, in 2-3 doses

    Infusion: 2-3 g

    Tincture, Dried Root: 1:5 in 60% alcohol, dose; 10-25 drops up to 4x/day

    Tincture, Fresh Root: 1:2 in 60% alcohol, dose; 10-25 drops up to 4x/day

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.