• Passion Flower Herb

    Synonyms: Apricot Vine, Grenadille, Maypop, Maypop Passion Flower, Passiflora, Passion Vine, Rose-Colored Passion Flower, White Passion Flower, Wild Passion Flower

    Family: Passifloraceae

    Genus species: Passiflora incarnata

    Type: Perennial herbaceous climber

    Part Used: Flowering and fruiting tops

    Homeopathy: Tincture of fresh or dried leaves gathered in May

    Location: Central America, North America, South America, subtropical Asia

    Actions: Analgesic, anodyne, antihypertensive, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, anxiolytic, aphrodisiac, calmative, CNS depressant, decreases the desire for alcohol, hallucinogenic, hypnotic, monoamine oxidase inhibitor, motor depressant, nervine, perfume, sedative, uterine stimulant (alkaloids; harman and harmaline)

    Indications: Alcoholism, anxiety, burns, cardiac erethism of the healthy adult, cough, diarrhea, epilepsy, fever, gastrointestinal disorders of a nervous origin, generalized seizures, headache, hemorrhoids, hypertension, hysteria, insomnia, nervous stress, nervous tachycardia, nervous tension, neuralgia, neurasthenia, neurovegetative dystonia, painful menstruation, restlessness, shingles, spasmodic asthma, stress

    Homeopathic Indications: Asthma, burns, cholera infantum, convulsion, delirium tremens, epilepsy, erysipelas, exophthalmos, insomnia, levitation, mania, pertussis, puerperal eclampsia, sciatica, spasmodic conditions, teething, tetanus, tetanus neonatorum

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Dried Herb: 0.25-1 g or by in fusion (3x/day)

    Infusion, Fresh Dried Herb: 2-6 ounces up to 4x/day

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 0.5-1 ml (3x/day)

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 45% alcohol, dose 30-60 drops up to 4x/day

    Tea: 4-8 g, take in divided doses, 2-3x/day

    Tincture, Dried Herb: 1:5 in 50% alcohol, dose; 0.5-1.5 teaspoons up to 4x/day

    Tincture, Fresh Herb: 1:2 in 50% alcohol, dose; 0.5-1.5 teaspoons up to 4x/day

    Tincture: 1:8 in 45 % alcohol, dose 0.5-2 ml (3x/day)

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Passionflower may potentiate MAOI therapy. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Convulsions, hypothermia, hallucinations, slight muscle paralysis, slowed breathing.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.