• Morinda Root

    Morinda Root

    Synonyms: Ba Ji Tian, Morindae Radix, Pa Chi Tien

    Family: Rubiaceae

    Genus species: Morinda officinalis, Polygala reinii

    Type: Wintergreen shrub

    Part Used: Root

    Location: central China, Japan, northern China

    Actions: Absorbs toxins from the bowels, adrenocorticotropic, antibacterial, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, energy booster, expectorant, improves memory, improves mental performance, kidney alterative, laxative, mucilage, tonic

    Indications: Arthralgia, arthritis, beriberi, cancer, cholecystitis, constipation, debility, dorsalgia, enuresis, failing memory, female infertility, hernia, hypertension, impotence, incontinence, lumbago, nocturnal emission, osteoporosis, polyuria, premature ejaculation, tendonitis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 5-9 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 3-6 g, in 2-3 doses

    Contraindications: Dysuria.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.