• Pau D'Arco

    Synonyms: Amapa, Ipe Roxa, Ipe Roxo, Ipes, Lapacho, Lapacho Colorado, Lapacho Morado, Red Lapacho, Taheebo, Tecoma, Trumpet Bush

    Family: Bignoniaceae

    Genus species: Tabebuia heptaphylla (Lapacho Colorado, Lapacho Morado, Ipe Roxo, Taheebo), Tabebuia impetiginosa (Ipe Roxo, Taheebo)

    Type: Deciduous tree

    Part Used: Inner bark

    Location: Argentina, Bahamas, Brazil, Central America, India, Mexico, South America

    Actions: Antibacterial (Helicobacter pylori), anticancer, anticoagulant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimalarial, antipyretic, antiseptic, antitumor activity, astringent, blood purifier, diuretic, immunostimulant (low doses), lymphagogue

    Indications: Abscess, acid-fast bacteria, AIDS, asthma, athlete's foot, bedsore, boil, bronchitis, cancer, candidiasis, canker sores, chicken pox, chlamydia, chronic fatigue syndrome, cold sore, colitis, common cold, Crohn's disease, dermatitis, diabetes mellitus, diverticulitis, dog bite, dysentery, eczema, edema, fibrocystic disease of the breast, fungal infections, gram-positive bacteria, hemorrhoids, inflammation, jaundice, leukemia, liver disorders, lymphatic disorders, malaria, psoriasis, rheumatism, skin cancer, skin disorders, smoker's cough, tumor, ulcer, warts

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Carbohydrates (70%), Cobalt, Fats (0.5%), Fiber (15%), Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (9%), Silicon, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Dried bark; 2-3 g, 2x/day

    Extract: 1 part bark, 6 parts water, boil 30 minutes, cool, add 2 parts alcohol; 2-5 ml 3x/day

    Infusion, Cold: 2-4 ounces up to 3x/day

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 50% alcohol, 15-30 drops up to 5x/day

    Tincture: 1:5 in 50% alcohol, 0.5-1 teaspoons up to 4x/day

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Dizziness, nausea, vomiting.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.