• Milk Thistle Fruit

    Synonyms: Holy Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Silybum, St. Mary's Thistle, Variegated Thistle

    Family: Asteraceae or Compositae

    Genus species: Silybum marianum, Carduus marianum, Carduus marianus

    Type: Annual or biennial herb

    Part Used: Seed (Fruit)

    Homeopathy: Tincture or trituration of the seeds

    Location: Argentina, Asia Minor, central Europe, China, Hungary, North Africa, North America, northern Germany, Romania, South America, southern Australia, southern Europe, southern Russia

    Actions: Alexeteric, alterative, anticirrhotic, antidepressant, antihyperlipemic, anti-inflammatory (inhibits lipoxygenase in the liver decreasing the production of inflammatory and allergenic leukotrienes), antioxidant, antiperoxidative activity, antiviral, cholagogue, demulcent, depurative, detoxifier, emmenagogue, galactogogue, hepatic, kidney protectant, liver alterative (helps activate the liver's regenerative capacity), liver protectant (antihepatotoxic), powerful antioxidant, prophylaxis and treatment of liver damage caused by metabolic toxins (e.g. alcohol, tissue poisons), purgative, stimulant, stimulates growth of new liver cells, stimulates the synthesis of protein in the liver (ribosomal RNA), sudorific, tonic

    Indications: Adrenal disorders, AIDS, alcoholism, allergies, asthma, cancer, chronic degenerative liver conditions (cirrhosis, fatty liver, latent hepatopathies), diabetes mellitus, dropsy, dyspepsia, fever, heavy metal poisoning, hepatitis, jaundice, leukorrhea, liver disorders, mushroom poisoning (Amanita), psoriasis

    Homeopathic Indications: Bronchitis, cecitis, dropsy, fever, gallstones, hemoptysis, hemorrhages, hemorrhoids, influenza, jaundice, liver disorders, metrorrhagia, neuralgia, nosebleed, phthisis, pleurisy, rheumatism, sciatica, spleen disorders, varicose veins

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Chromium, Fats, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Selenium, Tin, Vitamin B2, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages: daily dose, 12-15 g, equivalent to 200-400 mg silymarin

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 60% alcohol, dose; 20-40 drops up to 5x/day

    Seeds: 12-15 g per day

    Tincture: 1:3 in 70% alcohol, dose; 0.5-1 teaspoon up to 4x/day

    Contraindications: Decompensated liver cirrhosis, pregnancy.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Mild laxative effect, diarrhea.

    Warning: Can depress normal liver function, especially if liver is not in distress. Accumulates nitrates.

    Note: To effect a cure, drug must be taken over an extended period of time.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.