• Oregon Grape Root

    Synonyms: Algerita, Holly Leaved Barberry, Mountain Grape, Oregon Barberry, Oregon Grapeholly, Rocky Mountain Grape, Trailing Mahonia

    Family: Berberidaceae

    Genus species: Berberis aquifolium (syn. Mahonia aquifolium, Mahonia nervosa, Mahonia repens)

    Type: Evergreen shrub

    Part Used: Rhizome and root

    Location: Indigenous to the Rocky Mountain region of Nebraska and British Columbia

    Actions: Alterative, amebicide, anodyne, antemetic, antiarrhythmic, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, anticonvulsant, antidiarrheal, antifibrillatory activity, antigiardial, antihemorrhagic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antileishmannic, antipyretic, antitumor, bitter, blood purifier, candidicide, carminative, hepatic, immunostimulant, mild cholagogue, mild laxative, peripheral vasoconstrictor, sedative, skin alterative, tonic, trichomonacide, uterine stimulant, uterine tonic, viricide

    Indications: Acne, arrhythmia, arthritis, candidiasis, cholecystitis, cirrhosis, constipation, dermatitis, diarrhea, eczema, fever, gallbladder disorders, gastritis, giardiasis, heart palpitation, hepatitis, herpes simplex, hypertension, inflammation, jaundice, leishmaniasis, leukorrhea, psoriasis, rheumatism, skin disorders, trichomoniasis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Berberine, Copper, Manganese, Silicon, Sodium, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried root: dose 1-2 g or by decoction

    Infusion, Cold: 1-3 ounces up to 3x/day

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 1-2 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 50% alcohol, dose; 10-60 drops up to 3x/day

    Contraindications: Hyperhepatia, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Berberine has a coagulant effect, opposing the action of heparin and other anticoagulants. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Note: Contains berberine.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.