• Myrrh

    Synonyms: African Myrrh, Arabian Myrrh, Balsamodendron Myrrha, Commiphora Resin, Guggal Gum, Guggal Resin, Gum Myrrh, Heerabol Myrrh, Mo Yao, Myrrha, Somali Myrrh, Yemen Myrrh

    Family: Burseraceae

    Genus species: African Myrrh, Somali Myrrh: Commiphora molmol, Commiphora myrrha, Arabian Myrrh, Yemen Myrrh: Commiphora madagascariensis (syn. Commiphora abyssinica), Commiphora erythraea, et al.

    Type: Shrub or small tree

    Part Used: Oleo-gum resin from stems

    Location: Abyssinia, Erythrea, North Africa, Somalia, southern Arabia, Sudan, Yemen

    Actions: Alterative, anodyne, anticatarrhal, antidiabetic, antifungal, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, antitussive, astringent, bitter, bowel cleanser, carminative, circulatory stimulant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fragrance, immunostimulant (increases WBC count), protective, stimulant, stomach cleanser, stomachic, tonic, uterine stimulant, vulnerary

    Indications: Abrasions, amenorrhea, arthritis, asthma, athlete's foot, bedsore, bronchitis, bronchorrhea, brucellosis, cancer, canker sores, chronic cough, common cold, conjunctivitis (eyewash), cystitis, cystorrhea, dermatitis, diabetes mellitus, endometritis, furunculosis, gastroenteritis, gingivitis, halitosis, hemorrhoids, herpes simplex, hoarseness, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hysteria, lochia, menoxenia, mouth ulcers, muscle spasms, nephritis, periodontitis, pyorrhea, rheumatism, sinus problems, sinusitis, sore throat, stomatitis, thrush, tonsillitis, toothache, urethritis, uterine inflammation, vaginitis, wounds

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Decoction: 3-12 g, in 2-3 doses

    Mouthwash or gargle: 5 ml of tincture in a glass of water

    Tincture: 1:5, 90% ethanol, dose 1-2.5 ml

    Contraindications: Lactation, menorrhagia, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Antidiabetics, hypoglycemics. Myrrh preparations may interfere with hypo- or hyperthyroid drugs.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Convulsions, drowsiness, lethargy. Doses larger than 2-4 g may cause nephritis and diarrhea.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.