• Milk Thistle Herb

    Synonyms: Holy Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Silybum, St. Mary's Thistle, Variegated Thistle

    Family: Asteraceae

    Genus species: Silybum marianum, Carduus marianum, Carduus marianus

    Type: Biennial thistle-like plant

    Part Used: Herb during flowering

    Location: Argentina, Asia Minor, central Europe, China, Hungary, North America, northern Africa, northern Germany, Romania, South America, southern Australia, southern Europe, southern Russia

    Actions: Antidepressant, cholagogue, demulcent, galactogogue, hepatic, liver detoxifier

    Indications: Agalactia, depression, gallbladder disorders, liver disorders

    Warning: Toxic in sheep and cattle, no reports of being toxic in man. Accumulates nitrates.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.