• Parsley Seed

    Synonyms: Parsley Fruit

    Family: Umbelliferae

    Genus species: Petroselinum crispum, Apium petroselinum, Carum petroselinum, Petroselinum sativum

    Type: Aromatic biennial

    Part Used: Dried ripe fruit

    Location: Australia, domestic cultivation, Europe, Asia, India, Japan, Mediterranean region, North America, South Africa, South America

    Actions: Antihypertensive, bradycardic, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, galactogogue, oxytocic, powerful diuretic, spasmolytic, stimulant

    Indications: Amenorrhea, lice (topical), painful menstruation, urinary tract disorders

    Preparation & Dosages: 1 g

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastronintestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Parsley may potentiate MAOI's. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Dizziness, jaundice, nausea, vomiting. In higher doses; abortifacient through pelvic congestion. ingestion of larger amounts of essential oil; narcotic state, irritates GI tract and kidneys, liver damage, arrhythmia, polyneuritis, hemoglobinuria, methemoglobinuria, anuria. Phototoxic due to furanocoumarins.

    Warning: Parsley seed and oil, in large doses can bring about abortion.

    Safety: Petroselinum crispum is GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.