• Parthenium Root

    Parthenium Root

    Synonyms: Missouri Snakeroot, Prairie Dock, Wild Quinine

    Family: Compositae

    Genus species: Parthenium integrifolium

    Part Used: Root

    Location: eastern North America

    Actions: Alexeteric, anti-inflammatory, antiputrefactive, antiviral, immunoenhancer, immunostimulant (stimulates production of T-lymphocytes, phagocytic macrophages, interferons and lymphokines), sequesters infection

    Indications: Blood poisoning, burns, dermatitis, infections, inflammation, immunodeficiency, tonsillitis, wounds

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Cobalt, Fiber, Iron, Manganese, Niacin, Selenium, Silicon, Vitamin B2, Vitamin C, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Powdered root: 1-2 g/day

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.