• Mullein Leaves

    Synonyms: Aaron's Rod, Blattaria, Common Mullein, Donkey's Ears, Flannel Leaf, Great Mullein, Hare's Beard, Itch-Weed, Lady Foxglove, Large-Flowered Mullein, Long Taper, Orange Mullein, Shepherd's Club, Velvet Dock, Velvet Plant, Verbascum, Yellow Moth

    Family: Scrophulariaceae

    Genus species: Large-Flowered Mullein: Verbascum thapsus, Verbascum densiflorum (syn. Verbascum thapsiforme), and Orange Mullein: Verbascum phlomoides

    Type: Biennial herb

    Part Used: Leaves and stems

    Homeopathy: Tincture of whole fresh plant at beginning of flowering

    Location: Asia Minor, Bulgaria, central Europe, Eastern Europe, Egypt, Ethiopia, former Czechoslovakia, North Africa, southern Europe

    Actions: Anodyne, anti-inflammatory, antisecretory, antispasmodic, astringent, demulcent, expectorant, laxative, lymphatic alterative, mild diuretic, nervine, respiratory alterative, sedative, vulnerary, Topically: Astringent, emollient, vulnerary

    Indications: AIDS, anemia, arthritis, asthma, balanitis, bed-wetting, bronchitis, bruise, common cold, congestion, cough, croup, diaper rash, diarrhea, difficulty breathing, dysentery, dysuria, emphysema, erysipelas, fibrocystic disease of the breast, frostbite, hay fever, hemoptysis, hemorrhoids, hoarseness, influenzal common cold with respiratory catarrh, insomnia, lithemia, migraine, nephritis, orchitis, pertussis, pleurisy, sinus congestion, sinusitis, tight cough, tonsillitis, tracheitis, urethritis, urinary calculi, Topically: Earache (oil), warts

    Homeopathic Indications: Anal pruritus, colic, constipation, cough, deafness, enuresis, hemorrhoids, incontinence, neuralgia, prosopalgia

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Cobalt, Fats (1%), Fiber (11%), Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (11%), Silicon, Sodium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Preparation in olive oil for inflamed mucosa

    Dried leaves: dose 4-8 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 4-8 ml

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.