• Elecampane Root

    Synonyms: Alant, Horseheal, Inula, Scabwort, Wild Sunflower, Yellow Starwort

    Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

    Genus species: Inula helenium, Helenium grandiflorum, Aster officinalis, Aster helenium

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Roots and rhizomes

    Location: Bulgaria, China, Europe, former U.S.S.R., Near East, North America, U.S.

    Actions: Anthelmintic, antibacterial (Helicobacter pylori), antifungal, antihyperglycemic (small doses), antihypertensive, antimicrobial, antiparasitic, antispasmodic, antitumor (sesquiterpene lactones), antitussive, bactericide, choleretic, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, hyperglycemic (large doses), mucilage, powerful immunostimulant, secretolytic, sedative (infusion), stomachic

    Indications: Angina pectoris, asthma, bronchitis, cough, cough of tuberculosis, diarrhea, emphysema, hookworms, hyperglycemia, hypertension, immunodeficiency, influenza, irritable cough, ischemia, nausea, night sweats, pertussis, phthisis, roundworm, silicosis, skin disorders, threadworms, tracheitis, ulcer, whipworm, External: Herpes simplex, scabies

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Potassium, Sodium, Inulin (32%)

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Root: 1.5-4 g or by decoction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 1.5-4 ml

    Alantolactone: Elecampane camphor, alant camphor, helenin or inula camphor is a sesquiterpene lactone with anthelmintic properties; 300 mg per day for 5 days stopping for 10 days before next treatment, children 50-200 mg per day. Alantolactone is effective in the treatment of hookworms, roundworms, threadworms and whipworms.

    Contraindications: Pregnancy and lactation.

    Drug Interactions: Antihypertensives, hypoglycemic drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Elecampane preparations may interfere with antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Allergic reactions, contact dermatitis, large doses: vomiting, diarrhea, spasms, symptoms of paralysis.

    Note: Contains inulin which has been used as a sugar substitute in diabetes.

    Safety: Inula helenium is considered GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.