• Holarrhena Bark

    Holarrhena Bark

    Synonyms: Conessi Bark, Kurchi Tree, Tellicherry Bark

    Family: Apocynaceae

    Genus species: Holarrhena antidysenterica, Holarrhena pubescens, Chenomorha antidysenterica

    Type: Shrub or small tree

    Part Used: Stembark, rootbark

    Location: Assam, Burma, Himalayas, Indochina

    Actions: Amebicide, anesthetic, anodyne, anthelmintic, antibacterial (Helicobacter pylori), antipyretic, antipyretic, antitumor, astringent, bitter, cardiac depressant, carminative, laxative, narcotic, powerful antidysenteric, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge

    Indications: Abscess, amebiasis, anemia, bronchitis, calculi, candidiasis, cholera, colic, common cold, cough, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, epilepsy, excessive menstruation, fever, fever, giardiasis, heart disease, hematochezia, hematuria, hemorrhages, hemorrhoids, indigestion, labor, nosebleed, puerperium, rabies, skin disorders, spermatorrhea, splenitis, stomachache, toothache, trichomoniasis, ulcer, urinary calculi, vomiting

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Bark: 2-8 g

    Decoction and Infusion: (1 in 10), dose: 1 to 3 ounces

    Tincture: 1:8, dose 2-8 g