• Goldenseal

    Synonyms: Eye Balm, Eye Root, Golden Seal, Ground Raspberry, Hydrastis Rhizome, Indian Turmeric, Jaundice Root, Orangeroot, Yellow Pucoon, Yellow Root

    Family: Ranunculaceae

    Genus species: Hydrastis canadensis

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Rhizome and roots

    Homeopathy: Tincture of the fresh root

    Location: Canada, eastern U.S.

    Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anticancer, anticatarrhal, antihemorrhagic, antihistaminic, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antimicrobial, antiperiodic, antipyretic (berberine, 3x as effective as aspirin in rats), antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bitter, blood coagulant, cardioactive agent (berberine), choleretic, circulatory stimulant, CNS stimulant (large doses), digestive, digestive system alterative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hemostyptic, hepatic, hypertensive, immune system alterative, immunostimulant (berberine), laxative, oxytocic, reproductive alterative, respiratory alterative, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine stimulant, vasoconstrictor

    Indications: Acne, AIDS, allergies, anal fissures, anorexia, anxiety, asthma, athlete's foot, atonic dyspepsia, bedsore, boil, canker sores, catarrh, catarrhal deafness, cervicitis, chicken pox, chlamydia, cholecystitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, circulatory disorders, cirrhosis, cold sore, common cold, conjunctivitis, constipation, cough, Crohn's disease, croup, cystic fibrosis, cystitis, dandruff, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, digestive disorders, diphtheria, dog bite, eczema, excessive menstruation, fever, fibrocystic disease of the breast, gallstones, gangrene, headache, hemorrhoids, hepatitis, hiatal hernia, hypercholesterolemia, hypoglycemia, impetigo, influenza, keratitis, leukorrhea, metrorrhagia, morning sickness, mucosal inflammations postpartum hemorrhaging, night sweats, obesity, otorrhea, painful menstruation, peptic ulcer, periodontal disease, PMS, poor circulation, pruritus, rhinitis, ringworm, sinusitis, sore throat, stress, thrush, tinnitus aurium, tonsillitis, trichomoniasis, tumor, upper respiratory catarrh, urethritis, uterine inflammation, vaginitis

    Homeopathic Indications: Alcoholism, asthma, cancer, catarrh, chancroids, constipation, corus, dyspepsia, ear affections, excessive menstruation, fainting, fistula, gastritis, gonorrhea, hemorrhoids, impetigo eczematodes, jaundice, leukorrhea, lip cancer, liver affections, lumbago, lupus, metrorrhagia, mouth sores, ozena, postnasal catarrh, sciatica, seborrhea, sore nipples, sore throat, stomach disorders, syphilis, taste disorders, typhus, ulcer, uterine disorders

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Berberine (0.5-6%), Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Cobalt, Copper, Fats (2%), Fiber (12%), Inositol, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (11%), Silicon, Starch, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Rhizome: 0.5-1 g or by decoction

    Infusion, Leaf: 1-3 ounces up to 4x/day

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 60% alcohol, dose 0.3-1.0 ml

    Tea for mouth sores: 6 g in 240 ml water.

    Tincture, Dried Herb: 1:5 in 60% alcohol, dose; 30-75 drops up to 4x/day

    Tincture, Dried Rhizome and Root: 1:10 in 60% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Tincture, Dried Root: 1:5 in 70% alcohol, dose; 20-50 drops up to 4x/day

    Tincture, Fresh Plant: 1:2 in 70% alcohol, dose; 15-30 drops up to 4x/day

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, hypertensive conditions, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Prolonged use may decrease vitamin B absorption. Berberine has a coagulant effect, opposing the action of heparin and other anticoagulants. Cardioactives may potentiate cardiac glycosides, interfere or antagonize antiarrhythmic drugs, increase the risk of hypokalemia, antagonize beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs, interact with depolarizing muscle relaxants and increase the risk of arrhythmias, interfere with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and cardioactives may increase the arrhythmogenic potential of terfenadine. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Preparations of this herb may antagonize antihypertensive drugs and nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and when combined with sympathomimetics there is an increased risk of hypertension. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Large doses may cause; burning skin sensation, CNS stimulation, convulsions, diarrhea, difficult breathing, gastric upset, miscarriage, nausea, numb feet and hands, paralysis, respiratory failure, vomiting, weakness.

    Warning: Prolonged use may diminish intestinal bacterial flora. Do not use Goldenseal as a douche since Goldenseal can cause contact ulceration of mucosal membranes.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.