• Ligustrum Fruit

    Synonyms: Chinese Privet, Dong Quin Gzi, Dung Ching (Winter Green), Glossy Privet, Japanese Wax Privet, La Shu (Wax Tree), Ligustri Fructus, Nepal Privet, Nu Jen Dze, Nu Jen Zi, Nu Zhen Zi, Nu-Chen-Tzu, Privet, Wax Tree, White Wax Tree, Winter Green

    Family: Oleaceae

    Genus species: Ligustrum lucidum, Ligustrum japonicum

    Type: Evergreen shrub or small tree

    Part Used: Dried ripe fruit

    Location: China, Korea, Japan

    Actions: Analgesic, anti-aging, antiallergic, antiatherogenic, antibacterial, antihyperglycemic, antihyperlipemic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antitumor, cardiotonic, diaphoretic, diuretic, immunoenhancer, immunostimulant, improves vision, laxative, liver alterative, liver protectant, mild cardiotonic, nutritive, preventative against leukopenia caused by chemotherapy and radiotherapy, promotes longevity, purgative, roborant, sedative, tonic

    Indications: AIDS, anorexia, blurred vision, bronchitis, cancer, cataracts, common cold, congestion, constipation, deafness, debility, dizziness, dropsy, fatigue, fever, gastroenteritis, gray hair, headache, heart palpitation, hepatitis, immunodeficiency, influenza, insomnia, lumbago, painful menstruation, phthisis, pneumonia, retinitis, rheumatism, scrofula, stomatitis, thrush, tinnitus aurium, urinary tract infection, vertigo

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Fructose, Glucose, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 6-15 g, in 2-3 doses

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.