• Fenugreek Seeds

    Synonyms: Foenugreek, Greek Hay Seed, Hu Lu Pa, Semen Foenigraeci, Semen Trigonellae

    Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae or Papilionaceae

    Genus species: Trigonella foenum-graecum

    Type: Annual herb

    Part Used: Dried ripe seeds

    Location: Bombay, China, India, Kashmir, Madras, Mediterranean, Morocco, northern Africa, Punjab, southern Europe, Turkey, Ukraine

    Actions: Absorbs toxins from the bowels, anticancer, anticoagulant, antidiabetic action in dogs, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic (lowered blood glucose levels in rats), antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antipellagral activity, antipyretic, aphrodisiac, appetite stimulant, astringent, bulk laxative, cardioactive agent (in vitro), demulcent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, emollient, expectorant, galactogogue, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, laxative, lowers bowel transit time, lubricates intestines, mucilaginous demulcent, nutritive, oxytocic, roborant, smooth muscle relaxant, tonic, uterine stimulant, vulnerary

    Indications: Abdominal distention, anorexia, asthma, beriberi, boil, bronchitis, colic, common cold, convalescence, cough, croup, depression, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, eczema, emphysema, enlarged liver, fever, flatulence, furunculosis, gastric ulcer in rats, gastritis, gout, headache, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, impotence, indigestion, inflammation, inflamed indurations, kidney disorders, leg ulcers, lymphadenitis, myalgia, respiratory disorders, respiratory tract infection, sinus problems, sore throat, splenomegaly, ulcer, upper respiratory catarrh, wounds

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Calcium, Choline, Cystine, Dietary Fiber, Diosgenin, Fats, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Iron, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Magnesium, Methionine, Mucilage (23%), Phosphorus, Potassium, Proline, Protein, Serine, Selenium, Sodium, Sucrose, Threonine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Internally: 2-6 g, in 2-3 doses

    Externally: 50 g powdered drug boiled with 250 ml water and applied as a moist warm poultice

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Hypoglycemic drugs, MAOI drugs, anticoagulants. Since fenugreek seeds have a high fiber content the absorption of concomitantly administration of drugs may be affected. When taken simultaneously, bulk-forming laxatives may inhibit the absorption of other drugs (e.g. aspirin, cardiac glycosides, antibiotics, anticoagulants, etc.) and dietary nutrients (e.g. calcium, iron, zinc, sodium, potassium, etc.). Cardioactives may potentiate cardiac glycosides, interfere or antagonize antiarrhythmic drugs, increase the risk of hypokalemia, antagonize beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs, interact with depolarizing muscle relaxants and increase the risk of arrhythmias, interfere with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and cardioactives may increase the arrhythmogenic potential of terfenadine. Coumarins may potentiate anticoagulants. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Warning: Insulin-dependent diabetics should seek the advice of their health care practitioner before using fenugreek as a hypoglycemic. Due to the bulk-forming fibers and mucilage found in this material, ingesting it without adequate fluid may cause it to swell, blocking the esophagus, and cause choking. This material should be administered with at least 8 ounces of water or other fluid (taken without enough fluid may cause choking).

    Note: Contains diosgenin, a sapogenin used in the manufacture of steroid hormones and related drugs. Diosgenin may give rise to estrogenic effects.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.