• Hawthorn Tops

    Synonyms: English Hawthorn Tops, Haw, Hawthorne Leaf, May Herb, Oneseed Hawthorn Tops, Whitethorn Herb

    Family: Rosaceae

    Genus species: Crataegus laevigata (English Hawthorn), Crataegus oxyacantha, Crataegus monogyna (Oneseed Hawthorn), Crataegus oxyacanthoides

    Type: Shrub

    Part Used: Aerial parts

    Location: Bulgaria, former U.S.S.R., former Yugoslavia, Hungary, Poland, Romania

    Actions: Antihypertensive, antisclerotic, antispasmodic, astringent, bradycardic, cardiotonic, constricts bronchioles, diuretic, helps normalize blood pressure, increases coronary and myocardial circulation, negatively bathmotropic, positively chronotropic, positively dromotropic, positively inotropic, respiratory depressant, uterosedative, vasodilator

    Indications: Aging heart not yet requiring cardiotonic glycosides, angina pectoris, arteriosclerosis, coronary heart disease, essential hypertension, heart failure, heart palpitation, hypotension, insomnia, mild bradyarrhythmia, stress

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Amygdalin, beta-Sitosterol, Flavonoids

    Preparation & Dosages: (adult minimum daily dose: 5 mg hyperoside, 10 mg total flavonoids, 5 mg oligoleric procyanidins)

    Tea: pour 150 ml of boiling water over a teaspoonful of hawthorn leaves/flowers and after 20 minutes, pass through a strainer. Drink one cup freshly prepared 2-3 x/day

    Tea: 3-4 g, take in 1 g doses 2-3x/day

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy, heart disease.

    Drug Interactions: Potentiates the actions of digitalis (extract of Digitalis purpurea), a powerful cardiac stimulant and diuretic. May antagonize antihypertensives. There is a potential risk of increased hypertension when used with beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs. Possible potentiation of sympathomimetics and an increased risk of hypertension. Cardioactives may potentiate cardiac glycosides, interfere or antagonize antiarrhythmic drugs, increase the risk of hypokalemia, antagonize beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs, interact with depolarizing muscle relaxants and increase the risk of arrhythmias, interfere with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and cardioactives may increase the arrhythmogenic potential of terfenadine. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Possible nausea, difficulty breathing, fatigue, sweating, rash on the hands. May cause arrhythmia and congestive heart failure. Large doses may cause CNS depression and hypotention.

    Warning: Take immediately after a meal in order to avoid nausea.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.