• Ho Shou Wu

    Synonyms: Chinese Cornbind, Chinese Knotweed, Climbing Knotweed, Fleeceflower, Fo Ti, He Shou Wu, Ho-Shao-Wu, Ho-Shau-Wu, Ho-Show-Wu, Jiao Teng (Tangled Vine), Man with dark hair, Polygonum, Radix Polygoni Multiflori, Shou Wu, Tangled Vine

    Family: Polygonaceae

    Genus species: Polygonum multiflorum, Cynanchum wilfordii (fam. Asclepiadaceae)

    Type: Perennial vine

    Part Used: Root

    Location: Japan, southwest China, Taiwan

    Actions: Alterative, anti-aging, anti-arteriosclerotic, antiatherogenic, antibacterial, antihypercholesterolemic (decreases LDL levels and increases HDL levels), antihyperglycemic, antihyperlipemic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiprogestational, antipyretic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitumor, blood purifier, cardiotonic, cathartic, circulatory stimulant, decoction: increases levels of superoxide dismutase (SOD), norepinephrine and dopamine as well as decreasing levels of monoamine oxidase-B (MAO-B), lipid peroxide and malonyl dialdehyde (MDA: a product of destructive lipid peroxidation), demulcent, diuretic, hematogenic, hepatic, immunostimulant, kidney alterative, laxative, liver protectant, negatively chronotropic (cardiac), nervine, purgative, restorative, sedative, tonic

    Indications: Abscess, anemia, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, atherosclerosis, cancer (breast), carbuncle, colitis, common cold, constipation, dermatitis, fever, flatulence, frigidity, gray hair, hemorrhoids, hepatitis, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hyperlipemia, hypertension, insomnia, labor, liver disorders, lumbago, lymphadenitis, malaria, neurasthenia, nocturnal emission, painful menstruation, pruritus, puerperium, rickets, scabies, scrofula, scurvy, snakebite, sores, spermatorrhea, spleen disorders, splenitis, tumor, vertigo

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Cobalt, Fiber, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Powder: 2-4 g 3x/day

    Decoction: 9-15 g, in two doses, on an empty stomach

    Contraindications: Diarrhea, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Nausea, vomiting, abdominal distention, loose bowel movements.

    Warning: Raw root is strongly cathartic.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.