• False Unicorn Root

    Synonyms: Blazing Star Root, Colic Root, Devil's Bit, Fairy Wand, False Unicorn, Helonias Root, Star Root, Starwort, Unicorn Plant, Unicorn Root

    Family: Liliaceae

    Genus species: Chamaelirium luteum, Chamaelirium carolinianum, Helonias dioica (Homeopathic), Helonias lutea, Veratrum luteum, Ophiostachys virginica

    Type: Perennial dioecious herb

    Part Used: Rhizome and root

    Homeopathy: Tincture of fresh root or triturations of the resinoid helonin

    Location: North America

    Actions: Anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, emetic (large doses), emmenagogue, estrogenic activity, GI irritant, helps balance female hormones, helps prevent miscarriage, ovarian alterative, parasympathomimetic, reproductive alterative, sialagogue, uterine stimulant, uterine tonic, uterine vasodilator, vermifuge

    Indications: Amenorrhea, anorexia, colic, cough, depression, diabetes insipidus, dyspepsia, edema, fever, headache, impotence, intestinal worms, leukorrhea, menopausal symptoms, nephritis, nocturnal emission, ovarialgia, painful menstruation, prolapsed uterus, threatened miscarriage due to atony of the uterus, vomiting, vomiting during pregnancy

    Homeopathic Indications: Albuminuria, amenorrhea, anemia, chlorosis, debility, excessive menstruation, impotence, kidney pain, leukorrhea, lochia, mastitis, menopausal symptoms, metrorrhagia, ovarian dysmenorrhea, painful menstruation, pruritus vulvae, rheumatism, splenodynia, sterility, uterine disorders

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Cobalt, Copper, Molybdenum, Sulfur, Vitamin C, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Rhizome and Roots: 1-2 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 45 % alcohol, dose 1-2 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-5 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, GI hypersensitivity, hormone replacement therapy, lactation, oral contraceptives, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Use of this herb may interfere with and/or reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives and sex hormones.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) GI irritation. Excessive use may cause irritation of the digestive system, characterized by chronic abdominal cramps, nausea, colic, hematochezia, watery diarrhea, gastritis, mouth and throat blisters.

    Warning: Very large doses may cause diarrhea, nausea and vomiting. The Australian government considers Veratrum spp. unsafe for human consumption.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.