• Ginger

    Synonyms: Gan Jiang (Dry Ginger), Ginger Root, Ginger Rhizome, Hei Jiang (Black Ginger), Jamaica Ginger, Kan Chiang, Sheng Jiang, Sheng-Chiang, Zingiber, Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma

    Family: Zingiberaceae

    Genus species: Zingiber officinale

    Type: Perennial herb rhizomatous plant

    Part Used: Dried scraped rhizome

    Homeopathy: Tincture of dried rhizome

    Location: Australia, Bengal, India, Jamaica (best), most tropical countries, Southeast Asia, west Africa, West Indies

    Actions: Abortifacient, alexeteric, antemetic, anthelmintic, anti-arteriosclerotic, antibacterial, anticoagulant (inhibits thromboxane synthetase and acts as a prostacyclin agonist), antidotal to mushroom poisoning, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic (fresh juice), antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiulcer, aperient, aphrodisiac, aromatic, bactericide, bowel cleanser, cardiotonic, carminative, catalyst and synergist with other herbs, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, counterirritant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, hypertensive, mild purgative, peripheral vasodilator, positively inotropic, sialagogue, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vasodilator

    Indications: Abdominal pain, anorexia, arthritis, atonic dyspepsia, bleeding, cancer, chest congestion, chicken pox, cholera, chronic bronchitis, cold extremities, colic, colitis, common cold, cough, croup (bath), cystic fibrosis, diarrhea, difficulty breathing, diverticulosis, dropsy, fever, flatulent indigestion, gallbladder disorders, hair loss, hot flashes, hyperacidity, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, inappetence, indigestion, malaria, menstrual cramps, morning sickness, motion sickness (1 gram 30 minutes prior to travel), mushroom poisoning, nausea (also helpful with cancer chemotherapy, 1 gram), opacity of the cornea, pancreatitis, painful menstruation, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, snakebite, sore throat, stomachache, toothache, ulcer, vertigo, vomiting

    Homeopathic Indications: Albuminuria, asthma, diarrhea, dropsy, flatulence, halitosis, oliguria, ozena, postnasal catarrh, rheumatism, seminal emissions, splenodynia

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Asparagine, Calcium, Caprylic Acid, Choline, Chromium, Fats, Fiber, Germanium, Iron, Linoleic Acid, Magnesium, Manganese, Niacin, Oleic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Silicon, Sodium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Decoction: 10 g, in 2-3 doses

    Dried rhizome. Dose 0.25-1 g or by infusion or decoction.

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gallstones, gastrointestinal disease, high fever, lactation, pregnancy, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Cardiac drugs (possible potentiation), antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) treatment, anticoagulants. May potentiate anticoagulants (prostacyclin agonist). Cardioactives may potentiate cardiac glycosides, interfere or antagonize antiarrhythmic drugs, increase the risk of hypokalemia, antagonize beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs, interact with depolarizing muscle relaxants and increase the risk of arrhythmias, interfere with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and cardioactives may increase the arrhythmogenic potential of terfenadine. Preparations of this herb may antagonize antihypertensive drugs and nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and when combined with sympathomimetics there is an increased risk of hypertension.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Diarrhea, nausea, vomiting.

    Warning: Not to be used for vomiting during pregnancy. If experiencing gallstone pain consult physician.

    Note: 2 g dose is a strong antemetic. Ginger is used to facilitate the delivery of other herbs' benefits.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.