• Korean Ginseng

    Synonyms: Asian Ginseng, Chinese Ginseng, Divine Herb, Japanese Ginseng, Jen Shen, Jintsam, Korean Ginseng, Ninjin, Oriental Ginseng, Panax, Radix Ginseng, Ren Shen, Schinsent, Schinzent, Shen Tsao (Divine Herb)

    Family: Araliaceae

    Genus species: Panax ginseng, Panax pseudoginseng, Panax schinseng, Japanese Ginseng: Panax japonicus

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Roots. Red Ginseng is the unpeeled, steamed and dried root. White Ginseng is the peeled and sun-dried root.

    Location: eastern Asia, former U.S.S.R., Japan, Manchuria, North Korea, northeastern China, Siberia

    Actions: [In animals: improved; learning, memory and physical capability and resistance to infection], adaptogen, alterative, anabolic agent, antiallergic, anticancer, anticoagulant, antidiuretic, antihistaminic, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumor, antiviral, aphrodisiac (stimulates the production of sex hormones), aromatic bitter, bradycardic, cardiotonic, carminative, cerebral vasodilator, circulatory stimulant, CNS stimulant, digestive, demulcent, estrogenic activity, helps balance blood pressure, helps balance blood sugar levels, helps balance hormone levels, helps prevent alcoholic intoxication (enhances blood alcohol clearance), hematogenic, hyperglycemic, hypertensive, immunostimulant (increases phagocytosis and interferon and WBC production), improves mental performance, improves physical performance, improves vision, immunoenhancer, increases and enhances metabolism, increases testosterone levels, liver protectant, nervous system alterative, peripheral vasoconstrictor, potentiates the actions of the pituitary gland and hypothalamus, secretagogue, sedative, sialagogue, stimulant, stomachic, tachycardic, thymoleptic, tonic

    Indications: Addison's disease, adrenal disorders, age spots, AIDS, amnesia, anemia, angina pectoris, anorexia, asthenic hemorrhages, asthma, atherosclerosis, benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH), cancer, cardiovascular disease, cataracts, cold extremities, convalescence, convulsion, cough, debility, depression, depression associated with sexual inadequacy, diabetes mellitus, dizziness, dysentery, dyspepsia, edema, fever, gastric ulcer, gastritis, glaucoma, hangover, headache, heart palpitation, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hypotension, hypotonia, immunodeficiency, impotence, incontinence, insomnia, lack of concentration, lack of energy, lassitude, malaria, mental exhaustion, morning sickness, nausea, nervous exhaustion, nervous system disorders, neuralgia, neurasthenia, night sweats, nosebleed, physical exhaustion, polyuria, rheumatism, spermatorrhea, stress, stroke, ulcer, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Choline, Fats (1.5%), Fiber (7%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%)

    Preparation & Dosages: To obtain maximum potency, the root should be at least 3 years old.

    Short Term for Young and Healthy: 0.5-1 g daily in two doses, take one dose two hours before breakfast and the second dose not less than two hours after a meal. Treatment should last 15-20 days with 14 days between treatment periods.

    Long Term for the Elderly and Sick: 0.4-0.8 g daily see above for routine.

    Decoction: Normal: 5-10g, Acute: 15-20 g

    Dried Root: dose 0.6-3 g, 1-3x/day as powder or as tea

    Standardized Extract: 100-300 mg (with 7% ginsenoside), 3x/day for 3-4 weeks

    Contraindications: Acute illness, atopy or allergies, common cold, coronary thrombosis, hemorrhages, lactation, pneumonia, pregnancy, use of other stimulants (including caffeine-containing beverages). Persons who are hysterical, manic, nervous, schizophrenic or tense. Hormone replacement therapy, oral contraceptives.

    Drug Interactions: Ginseng may potentiate MAOI's and cardiac glycosides, may interact with phenelzine, antipsychotic drugs and hormone treatment. May potentiate anticoagulants. Cardioactives may potentiate cardiac glycosides, interfere or antagonize antiarrhythmic drugs, increase the risk of hypokalemia, antagonize beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs, interact with depolarizing muscle relaxants and increase the risk of arrhythmias, interfere with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and cardioactives may increase the arrhythmogenic potential of terfenadine. Use of this herb may interfere with and/or reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives and sex hormones. Ginseng preparations may interfere with antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Preparations of this herb may antagonize antihypertensive drugs and nitrates and calcium-channel blockers, and when combined with sympathomimetics there is an increased risk of hypertension. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Rare, with high doses over long periods of time: amenorrhea, breast nodules, decreased appetite, depression, diarrhea, edema, euphoria, hypertension, hypertonia, hypotension, insomnia, mastalgia, menopausal bleeding, nervousness, skin eruptions, vaginal bleeding. GAS or Ginseng Abuse Syndrome includes side effects of diarrhea, hypertension, nervousness, skin eruptions and sleeplessness. Persons allergic to ginseng have exhibited cardialgia, decrease in sexual potency, headache, insomnia, nosebleed, palpitations, pruritus, vomiting.

    Duration of use: up to 3 months.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.