• Horsetail

    Synonyms: Bottlebrush, Common Horsetail, Common Scouring Rush, Dutch Rush, Field Horsetail, Giant Horsetail, Horse Tail, Horsetails, Mare's Tail, Mu Zei, Pewterwort, Polishing Rush, Rough Horsetail, Running Clubmoss, Scouring Rush, Shave Grass, Shavetail Grass

    Family: Equisetaceae

    Genus species: Equisetum arvense (Common Horsetail, Field Horsetail, Shavetail Grass), Equisetum telmateia (Giant Horsetail), Homeopathy: Equisetum hyemale (Common Scouring Rush, Mu Zei, Rough Horsetail, Scouring Rush)

    Type: Evergreen herb

    Part Used: Sterile stems

    Homeopathy: Tincture of whole fresh plant

    Location: Albania, former U.S.S.R., former Yugoslavia, Hungary, Poland, North Temperate Zones

    Actions: Anodyne, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, antihemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antisecretory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, genitourinary astringent, hematogenic, hemostyptic, immunostimulant causing a mild leukocytosis, increases calcium absorption, nutritive, skin alterative, strengthens (bones, hair, nails, skin and teeth), tonic, vulnerary, weak diuretic (brings about water diuresis without altering electrolyte balance), weight loss aid

    Indications: Albuminuria, anal fissures (external), anemia, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, bed-wetting, benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH), boil, broken bone, cancer (bone), circulatory disorders, cirrhosis, conjunctivitis, cystitis with hematuria, dacryocystitis, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, dropsy, dyspepsia, edema, emphysema, enuresis, gallbladder disorders, gastric ulcer, glandular disorders, gleet, gonorrhea, gout, hair loss, hematuria, hemoptysis, hemorrhoids (external), incontinence, kidney stone, lithemia, lumbago, mastitis, menorrhagia, menstrual clots, muscle spasms, nosebleed, osteoporosis, poorly healing wounds, prostate gland disorders, prostatitis, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, sprain, urethritis, urinary calculi

    Homeopathic Indications: Calculi, cystitis, dropsy, dysuria, enuresis, gleet, gonorrhea, hematuria, oliguria, paralysis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Carbohydrates, Chromium, Fats, Fiber, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Silica, Silicon, Sodium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Herb: dose 1-4 g or by infusion or decoction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 1-4 ml

    Powder Extract: Do not exceed 2 g per day.

    Contraindications: Cardiac dysfunction, edema due to reduced heart or kidney function, heart disease, lactation, pregnancy, renal dysfunction.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Cold extremities, fever, loss of balance, arrythmias, muscle weakness, weight loss.

    Warning: Toxic in large doses. Horsetail possesses an antithiamine action, destroying thiamine (vitamin B1) in the stomach of monogastric animals, including humans.

    Note: Poultice depresses bleeding and accelerates the healing of wounds.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.