• German Chamomile

    Synonyms: Annual Camomile, Bitter Chamomile, Corn Fever-Few, Flos Chamomillae Vulgaris, German Camomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Matricaria, Mazanilla, Pin Heads, Scented Mayweed, Sweet False Chamomile, True Chamomile, Wild Camomile, Wild Chamomile

    Family: Asteraceae or Compositae

    Genus species: Matricaria recutita (syn. Matricaria chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita)

    Type: Annual Herb

    Part Used: Double or semi-double capitula (flower head)

    Homeopathy: Tincture of whole fresh plant

    Location: Australia, Europe, U.S., western Asia

    Actions: Ananaphylactic, anodyne, antemetic, anticoagulant, anti-infective, anti-inflammatory (GI tract), anticatarrhal, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antithrombotic, antiulcer, aromatic bitter, bactericide, carminative, choleretic, deodorant, digestive, fungicide, nervine, nervous system alterative, sedative, uterine tonic, vulnerary, Topically: Anti-inflammatory, mild analgesic, Mouthwash: Oral hygienic

    Indications: Internal: Alcoholism, anorexia, anxiety, arthritis, asthma, belching, bronchitis, catarrh, colitis, common cold, diarrhea, digestive cramps, diverticulitis, dyspepsia, enteritis, fever, flatulence, gastritis, gastrointestinal spasms, headache, heartburn, hypertension, hypoglycemia, indigestion, insomnia, intestinal worms, irritable bowel syndrome, jaundice, menstrual cramps, menstrual disorders, motion sickness, mouth sores (mouthwash), muscle spasms, myalgia, nausea, painful menstruation, peptic ulcer, rheumatism, rhinitis (inhalation of steam vapor), sore throat, tobacco addiction, urethritis, vomiting, vomiting during pregnancy, External: Abrasions, bone spur, candidiasis, conjunctivitis, eczema, erythema (poultices, baths, ointments), heel spurs, hemorrhoids, itchy eyes, leg ulcers, mastitis, minor wounds, skin disorders, Staphylococcus aureus, toothache

    Homeopathic Indications: Anger, asthma, belching, blepharitis, blepharospasm, catarrh, colic, convulsion, cough, diarrhea, dyspepsia, earache, effects from coffee, erysipelas, excoriations, fainting, fever, flatulence, flatulent colic, gout, headache, heat rash, hernia, hyperacidity, influenza, jaundice, labor disorders, lientery, mastitis, menstrual cramps, menstrual disorders, milk fever, miscarriage, mumps, neuralgia, nocturnal salivation, ophthalmia, painful menstruation, parotitis, perichondritis, peritonitis, pertussis, pregnancy disorders, red gum, rheumatism, sciatica, teething, toothache, ulcer, uterine disorders

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Magnesium, Manganese, Mucilage (10%), Niacin, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sodium, Vitamin B2, Vitamin F

    Preparation & Dosages: (3-4x/day, between meals)

    Bath Additive: 50 g to 10 liters of water

    Dried Flower Heads: 2-8 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 45% alcohol, dose 1-4 ml

    Poultices and Rinses: 3-10% infusions

    Tincture: 1:5, 45% ethanol, 3-10 ml

    External: Infusions or semi-solid preparations containing 3-10% of the drug.

    Tea: 150 ml of boiling water poured over 3 g of flower heads, cover, after 5-10 minutes pass through a tea strainer. For Gastrointestinal Disorders drink one cup 3-4x/day between meals. For mouth and/or Sore Throat use a cupful as a gargle.

    Contraindications: Asthma, diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, lactation, persons with hypersensitivity to any member of the Asteraceae or Compositae family, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Anticoagulant drugs. Coumarins may potentiate the actions of anticoagulants. Interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Rare contact allergy, large doses are emetic. Do not use if allergic to ragweed. Diarrhea, sleepiness, nausea, skin eruptions, vomiting.

    Warning: Do not use for prolonged periods of time. Store in a cool place, in airtight containers, protected from light. Large doses can induce vomiting.

    Safety: Matricaria chamomilla is considered GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.