• Hops

    Synonyms: Humulus, Lupulus

    Family: Cannabinaceae or Moraceae

    Genus species: Humulus lupulus

    Type: Dioecious perennial climbing herb

    Part Used: Strobiles from female plant

    Location: China, India, Temperate Zones, U.S., Western Europe

    Actions: Anaphrodisiac, anodyne, antimicrobial, antiseptic (topical), antispasmodic (on smooth muscles esp. intestines), antituberculotic, appetite stimulant, aromatic bitter, astringent, bactericide, bactericide (topical), bitter, calmative, CNS depressant, decreases the desire for alcohol, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, hypnotic, mild depressant, nervine, possible action against cysts and cancer, respiratory stimulant, sedative, soporific, spasmolytic, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge

    Indications: Acidosis, anorexia, anxiety, cirrhosis, Crohn's disease, cystitis, dyspepsia, dysuria, earache, excitability, fever, gonorrhea, hyperexcitability, indigestion, inflammation, insomnia, irritable bowel syndrome, leg ulcers (topical), migraine, mucous colitis, muscle spasms, nervous insomnia, nervous restlessness, neuralgia, pain, poor circulation, priapism, rheumatism, spastic colon, stress, tension headache, toothache, trigeminal neuralgia, tuberculosis, ulcer, urethritis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Carbohydrates (77%), Fats (3%), Fiber (7%), Fructose, Glucose, Magnesium, Pectin, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (18%), Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Dried Strobile: 0.5-1 g or by infusion

    Hypnotic: 1-2 g, or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 45% alcohol, dose 0.5-2 ml

    Pillow filled with hops will induce sleep

    Tea: 0.5 g (1-2 tsp) in boiling water, steep for 5-10 minutes, strain, 2-3x/day at bedtime

    Tincture: 1:5 in 60% alcohol, dose 1-2 ml

    Contraindications: Depression, lactation and pregnancy.

    Drug interactions: Combinations with other sedative drugs may be advantageous. Hops may potentiate the sedative action of sedatives and alcohol. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Hops preparations may antagonize antidepressants.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Allergenic, dermatitis.

    Note: Fresh hops are best since potency is rapidly lost during storage.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.